color.jpg
Picture5.png

The ACWGC's
25th Anniversary
Year of Tourneys

See the Matchups and Results for the 

Big East 1862 Challenge!

Scenario #1

WDS Antietam: 064 - South Mountain (Hist)

(Historical, 40 Turns) General McClellan attempts to overwhelm the Confederate defenders guarding the gaps through South Mountain.  If successful, McClellan hopes to divide and destroy the Confederates one Corps at a time.  

Union Member

Confederate Member

Result

Points

David Earls

Todd Hively

Ernie Sands

Jan Welleman

Lucas Kling

Dale Lastowicka

Michael Dowling

Jaume Campderros

Confederate Victory

1

Mitch Johnson

Steve Griffith

Union Victory

1

Ken Jones

Lawrence Bertolino

Robert Ciolek

Steven Donlon

Confederate Victory

1

Richard Whipkey

Gerald Jensen

Draw

 - 

Jim Pfluecke

Pete Steele

George Denney

Patrick Mossier

Union Victory

1

Chris Scilla

Karl McEntegart

Union Victory

1

Steve Tinling

Giorgio Beacco

Confederate Victory

1

Jim Gleason

Neil Thomas

Confederate Victory

1

Sandy O'Neill

Giovanni Boffi

Kevin Wenker

Charles Schmidt

Alan Benjamin

Owen Evans

Confederate Victory

1

Victor Nelson

Edwin Sineath

Union Victory

1

Pete Russo

Rick Brown

Confederate Victory

1

David Cronin

Dave Moser

Ed Lytwak

Thomas Marshall

Draw

 - 

Richard Lim

Andreas Wessling

Draw

 - 

Richard Simonitch

Nick Kunz

Union Victory

1

Aldo Miccio

Rick Martin

Olivier Bianchi

Dan Castro

Kevin Koch

Robert Busey

Kyle Fitzmaurice

Marc Vuillet

Union Victory

1

Michael Barycki

Todd Hively

Union Victory

1

Confederate Points

7

Union Points

7

Scenario #2

WDS Antietam: 186 - Cedar Mtn (Equal Force Fight #4)

(What If, 30 Turns) Banks and Jackson will soon face each other in a head-to-head battle with equal forces. Both will need skill and courage to defeat the other.

Union Member

Confederate Member

Result

Points

John Brogden

Blake Strickler

Confederate Victory

1

David Danner

DW Mallory

Victor Nelson

Jan Welleman

Confederate Victory

1

John Lytwak

Paul Swanson

Trevor Preston

Tim Isgro

Mitch Johnson

Adam Brookes

Union Victory

1

Michael Barycki

Will Treuting

Confederate Victory

1

Kevin Wenker

Art Ozols

Confederate Victory

1

Lynn Newell

Tom Phillips

Confederate Victory

1

Jim Gleason

John Kesson

Confederate Victory

1

Richard Lim

Lyle Smith

Confederate Victory

1

Michael Dowling

Giogio Beacco

Draw

 - 

David Earls

Giovanni Boffi

Petr Michalek

Gary Krenek

Confederate Victory

1

Steve Tinling

Rick Brown

Confederate Victory

1

Richard Whipkey

Edwin Sineath

Union Victory

1

Garret Fitzgerald

Alex Krolikowski

Confederate Victory

1

Pete Russo

Andreas Wessling

Confederate Victory

1

Bill Schwartz

Dave Moser

Draw

 - 

Dirk Gross

Dan Castro

Union Victory

1

Dwight McBride

Patrick Hollevoet

Ian Spence

Dwain Cunningham

Confederate Victory

1

David Cronin

Josh Jansen

Confederate Victory

1

Mark Oakford

Pete Steele

Aldo Miccio

Marc Vuillet

Union Victory

1

Olivier Bianchi

Todd Hively

Confederate Victory

1

Kyle Fitzmaurice

Robert Busey

Draw

 - 

Confederate Points

14

Union Points

4

Scenario #3

WDS Chickamauga: CAM_Antietam C1U2 - Antietam

(Campaign, 40 Turns) This version of the historical scenario repositions Sumner's 2nd Corps just west of Fox's Gap.  This Corps will start unfixed.

Union Member

Confederate Member

Result

Points

John Brogden

Todd Hively

Confederate Victory

1

Pete Russo

Paul Swanson

Confederate Victory

1

George Denney

Tom Phillips

Mitch Johnson

Tex McSwain

Union Victory

1

Jim Gleason

Will Treuting

Confederate Victory

1

Garret Fitzgerald

Gerald Jensen

Bill Schwartz

John Kesson

Chris Hopper

Lyle Smith

Alan Benjamin

Charles Schmidt

Steve Tinling

Alex Krolikowski

Confederate Victory

1

David Earls

Owen Evans

Dirk Gross

Fred Edens

Confederate Victory

1

Kyle Fitzmaurice

Dwain Cunningham

Union Victory

1

Confederate Points

5

Union Points

2

Confederate Victory

1