color.jpg
Picture5.png
2.jpg
3.jpg
ACWGC
Training
Campus
bloodybanner_clr.gif
american-civil-war-flags.png

Faculty Building

Since 1997 the ACWGC has been fortunate enough to have a never ending stream of volunteers to help teach interested cadets how to play our games and enjoy all the Club has to offer. No amount of recognition is sufficient enough to thank these individuals for all their hard work and dedication. This page humbly lists those individuals whose efforts have kept this club moving forward and whose volunteerism inspires others. 

Seal.png

VMI Leadership

Training Officers

Tom Phillips - Chief of Cadets

Nick

Nick Kunz

Commandant of VMI

A Washington state native and former US Army soldier who has led VMI since 2010. 

Blak.jpg

Blake Strickler

Deputy Commandant

A Tennessean, Blake is the Deputy here at VMI and can answer any questions you have.

Russell Longmire

eagle1.gif

UMA Leadership

Training Instructors

James Boling

Earle Cook

Walt Dortch

Loren Drummond

Derald Riggs

Ernie Sands

se.jpg

Scott Eichelberger

Superintendent

Originally a PA Bucktail before being a US Army helicopter pilot. Currently resides in western North Carolina.

super2.jpg

Steve Sober

Assistant Superintendent

UMA Graduate from 2017

Former UMA Leadership

Past Superintendents

Kelly Ross

July 2005

to

February 2008

Matt Perrenod

March 2008

to

March 2010

David Danner

September 2011

to

December 2011

Donald Centers

January 2012

to

January 2013

Tommy Lynn

February 2013

to

October 2014

David Martin

November 2014

to

June 2015

David Danner

July 2015

to

March 2020

Former VMI Leadership

Past Commandants

General Garry Cope

February 1999

to

September 1999

Lt. Gen. Rich Hamilton

September 1999

to

January 2000

General Philip Jones

January 2000

to

April 2000

General Jim Thomas

May 2000

to

September 2000

General Bill Braddock

October 2000

to

November 2001

General Garry Cope

November 2001

to

December 2002

General Ian Russell

January 2003

to

January 2004

General Duston Arnold

January 2004

to

September 2005

Colonel Nick Kunz

October 2005

to

April 2007

General Willie Tisdale

April 2007

to

April 2008

Brig. Gen. John Newton

April 2008

to

August 2008

General Nick Kunz

August 2008

to

October 2008

Brig. Gen. Gary Caverly

November 2008

to

July 2009

General Nick Kunz

July 2009

to

September 2009

Colonel Waylon Hughes Jr. 

October 2009

to

May 2010

ZS-902931-WD_2.png

Colonel Blake Strickler

June 2010

to

August 2010

Lt. Gen. Patrick Carroll

August 2010

to

October 2010

General Nick Kunz

November 2010

to

Present

Past Deputy Commandants

Brig. Gen. Dan Smith

October 2005

to

July 2006

Maj. Gen. David McGown Jr.

August 2006

to

February 2007

Maj. Gen. Willie Tisdale

March 2007

to

April 2007

Maj. Gen. Tom Phillips

April 2007

to

May 2007

Colonel John Newton

June 2007

to

April 2008

Colonel Gary Caverly

April 2008

to

October 2008

Maj. Gen. John Newton

November 2008

to

March 2010

Colonel Neal Hebert

April 2010

to

June 2010

Lt. Col. Mark Davis

June 2010

to

August 2010

Colonel Blake Strickler

September 2010

to

October 2010

Lt. Gen. Scott Ludwig

April 2011

to

January 2012

Maj. Gen. Waylon Hughes Jr.

January 2012

to

April 2012

General John Newton

January 2013

to

March 2020

Vacant

March 2020

to

September 2020

Colonel Blake Strickler

September 2020

to

Present

Faculty Building
Seal.png
eagle1.gif