color.jpg
Picture5.png
marble-gold-lg.jpg
bloodybanner_clr.gif
Vicksburg
Military
Institute
magnolia-flower-png-12.png

Former VMI Leadership

Past Commandants

General Garry Cope

February 1999

to

September 1999

Lt. Gen. Rich Hamilton

September 1999

to

January 2000

General Philip Jones

January 2000

to

April 2000

General Jim Thomas

May 2000

to

September 2000

General Bill Braddock

October 2000

to

November 2001

General Garry Cope

November 2001

to

December 2002

General Ian Russell

January 2003

to

January 2004

General Duston Arnold

January 2004

to

September 2005

Colonel Nick Kunz

October 2005

to

April 2007

General Willie Tisdale

April 2007

to

April 2008

Brig. Gen. John Newton

April 2008

to

August 2008

General Nick Kunz

August 2008

to

October 2008

Brig. Gen. Gary Caverly

November 2008

to

July 2009

General Nick Kunz

July 2009

to

September 2009

Colonel Waylon Hughes Jr. 

October 2009

to

May 2010

ZS-902931-WD_2.png

Colonel Blake Strickler

June 2010

to

August 2010

Lt. Gen. Patrick Carroll

August 2010

to

October 2010

General Nick Kunz

November 2010

to

Present

Past Deputy Commandants

Brig. Gen. Dan Smith

October 2005

to

July 2006

Maj. Gen. David McGown Jr.

August 2006

to

February 2007

Maj. Gen. Willie Tisdale

March 2007

to

April 2007

Maj. Gen. Tom Phillips

April 2007

to

May 2007

Colonel John Newton

June 2007

to

April 2008

Colonel Gary Caverly

April 2008

to

October 2008

Maj. Gen. John Newton

November 2008

to

March 2010

Colonel Neal Hebert

April 2010

to

June 2010

Lt. Col. Mark Davis

June 2010

to

August 2010

Colonel Blake Strickler

September 2010

to

October 2010

Lt. Gen. Scott Ludwig

April 2011

to

January 2012

Maj. Gen. Waylon Hughes Jr.

January 2012

to

April 2012

General John Newton

January 2013

to

March 2020

Vacant

March 2020

to

September 2020

Colonel Blake Strickler

September 2020

to

Present

Former Staff
Seal.png
Seal.png